Sirius Programme


United Kingdom Trade and Investment invites final year Bachelor and Master students as well as recent grads to participate in one of the World's most comprehensive accelerator programmes. The Sirius Competition offers 100 lucky winners a 12 month visa to the UK, financial support of £12,000 for each person (£48,000 for a 4-person team), a place in a top business accelerator, as well as mentorship and support from UK Trade & Investment's extraordinary network of investors and industry leaders. No equity taken. This is the perfect opportunity for teams of young entrepreneurs hoping to launch a start-up right out of school. Applications will open in Spring 2014, with the accelerator programme starting Fall 2014. Learn more about the programme in our video:


Competition Organizer

UK Trade and Investment

*International Event*

*Available in all states*

Submission Date


Awards Date


Total Prize Cash (US Dollars)


Competition Category
  • Graduate - All U.S.
  • Undergraduate - Canada
  • Undergraduate - All U.S.
  • Business - Canada
  • Business - All U.S.
  • Graduate - Canada
  • Virtual/Online
  • Business - Global
  • Graduate - Global
  • Undergraduate - Global
Who's Eligible

Final year university students (BA/BSc/Masters/Research degree), undergraduate students who graduated in 2012 or later, and postgraduate students (Masters, PhD, or MBA) students whose courses ended in 2012 or later, are all eligible to enter. If you fit into one of those categories, you are eligible to enter from anywhere in the world. 

Only teams of 2-4 members can apply. At least half of the team must be non-British citizens, and the majority must meet the eligibility criteria above. You can not apply as an individual. If successful, all members will be required to commit full-time to the programme from September 2014 at the latest.

Note that the ineligible members in your team will not be able to receive the funding, and will not receive endorsement from UKTI for the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. Therefore, in order to come over, the ineligible members must have the right to work in the UK.